The Mid Anglia Philatelic Federation name was adopted at the 2013 AGM. Prior to that it was called
The East Midlands & East Anglia Philatelic Federation.

Listed on this page are the names of people who have been awarded various national service awards,
Officers and Federation competition winners.

Congress Medal

1976 Mrs K.F. Goodman

1980 J.C. Simmonds

1991 R.C.A. Payne

1993 D. Ray

ABPS Award of Merit

1995 CM. North

1996 D.I. Thompson

1997 C. Haines

1998 K.A. Rippm

2001 E.G. (Geoff) Longbottom

2001 A.J. Long

BPF Award of Merit

1978 C.H. Paget

1978 G. Powell

1979 G.T. Chew

1980 R.A. Kingston

1980 A.J. Bussey

1981 F.E. Morley

1981 A.M. Williams

1982 C.T. Hepper

1984 A.G.E. Mann

1986 P.C. Burnett

1987 T.F.G. Lovell

1988 M.J. Towler

1989 Mrs S. Cattermole

1993 A. Berrisford

President

1950-1953 Cpt. F.H.L. Lewin R.N.

1953-1956 N.M. Bligh

1956-1963 H.M. Tozer

1963-1966 F.E. Morley

1966-1970 CH. Paget

1970-1977 AM. Williams

1977-1980 D. Ray

1980-1983 N. Watterson

1983-1986 M.J. Towler

1986-1989 A.G.E. Mann

1989-1991 Mrs S. Cattermole

1991-1993 C.M. North

1993-1995 K.A. Rippin

1995-1997 N. Harper-Scott

1997-1999 D. Heal

1999-2001 A.A. Berrisford

2001-2003 R. Sax

2003-2005 B. Needs

2005-2007 A. Kinnon

2007-2009 B. Allcock

2009-2011 A. Stringer

2011-2013 G. Smith

2013-2015 David Belton

2015- 2017 Bill Gibb

Secretary

1950-1952 I.T. Hamilton

1952-1970 G.A. Powell

1970-1982 C. Hepper

1982-1986 G.G. Fraser

1991-1992 J. Harvey

1986-1991 G.C. Mellor

1992-1995 N. Harper-Scott

1995-1997 S. Harper-Scott

1997-1998 N. Harper-Scott

1998-1999 D.C. Plume

1999-2001 E.G. Longbottom

2001-2005 D.C. Plume

2005-2011 R. Finn

2011-2013 T.H. Wagg

2013- P. Morton

Treasurer

1950-1953 E.T. Channon

1953-1955 A. Cowling

1962-1967 F.E. Morley

1967-1969 C.H. Paget

1969-1986 M.J. Peters

1986-2000 M.J. Towler

2000-2013 Mrs S. Cattermole

2014- R. Husband

Youth Officer

1992-2013 Mrs S. Cattermole

Competition Secretary

1995-2005 K.A. Rippin

2006 B. Needs

2007-2013 W. Quirk

2014- M. Kentzer

Bulletin Editor

1950-1953 I.T. Hamilton

1953-195? J. W. Munro

195?-1963 H.M. Tozer & G.A. Powell

1963-1967 ?

1967-1969 (Position Vacant)

1969-1972 CH. Paget

1972-1984 A.G.E Mann

1984-1989 Dr J. Mitton

1989-1992 N. Harper-Scott

1992-1998 J. Gibbons-Partridge

1998-2000 M. James

Newsletter Editor

2014- M. Kentzer

Packet

1956- 1967 R. Vinall

1967- 1970 Mrs DW Otter

1970- 1981 Mr & Mrs P. Noon

1981 - 1986 Mrs S. Johns

1986- 1993 H.G.L. Uillard

1993 - 1997 Mrs J.E. North

1998 - 2000 (March) Mrs S. Cattermole

2000 - 2004 (Feb.) I. Billings

To top
Home

Millenium Shield

Federation Large Shield

Stitt Dibden Cup

Williams Rose Bowl

Junior Shield

Junior Trophy

Jack Simmonds Trophy

Aerophilately

Kings Lynn JubileeTrophy

Open Class
Kay Goodman Trophy

1962

Huntingdon

1962
1963

Northampton

1963
1964

Peterborough

1964
1965

Midland GB

1965
1966

Northampton

Wisbech & March

Adrian Brunswick

1966
1967

Peterborough

Wisbech & March

Adrian Brunswick

1967
1968

Peterborough

Wisbech & March

A Murden

1968
1969

Peterborough

Wisbech & March

R Pocklington

1969
1970

Cambridge

Northampton

Northampton

P Eyre

1970
1971

Spalding

Northampton

Spalding

Huntingdon

1971
1972

Peterborough

Peterborough

Anthony Dann

Huntingdon

1972
1973

Perkins

Peterborough

Spalding

Sandra Garvey

1973
1974

Peterborough

Peterborough

Huntingdon

Northampton

Ian Charters

1974
1975

Bedford

Bedford

Huntingdon

Wisbech & March

JV Robison

1975
1976

Cambridge

Huntingdon

Northampton

No Competition(?)

Hugh Risebrow

1976
1977

Peterborough

Kings Lynn

Huntingdon

Wisbech & March

Hugh Risebrow

GA Hunter
1977
1978

Kings Lynn

Northampton

Northampton

Rugby

Thomas Edwards

GA Hunter
1978
1979

Rutland

Rugby

Rugby

Wisbech & March

PC Walker

DJ Brown
1979
1980

Northampton

Northampton

Kings Lynn

Northampton

Mark Farmer

Mr Land
1980
1981

Leighton Buzzard

Peterborough

Northampton

Northampton (?)

Mark Farmer

P Foden
1981
1982

Northampton

Kings Lynn

Cambridge

No Competition

No Competition

DJ Brown
1982
1983

Peterborough

Huntingdon

Wisbech & March

Griffin (?)

J Sykes

P Foden
1983
1984

Cambridge

Peterborough

Cambridge

No Competition

Christopher Peters

?
1984
1985

Northampton

Peterborough

Luton & District

No Competition

No Competition

Mrs HA Mallin
1985
1986

Cambridge

Rutland

Cambridge

No Competition

No Competition

Kings Lynn
1986
1987

Rutland

Northampton

Northampton

Peterborough

Christopher Peters

Kings Lynn
1987
1988

Northampton

Huntingdon

Northampton

Banbury

Leanne Davies

Mrs HA Mallin
1988
1989

Peterborough

?

Cambridge

Kings Lynn

No Competition

?
D Heal
1989
1990

Huntingdon

Rutland

Wisbech & March

No Competition

Pauline Bennion

JW Jackson
TH Wagg
Dr J Higgins
1990
1991

Grantham

Kings Lynn

Leighton Buzzard

Karl Nursey

No Competition

JW Jackson
D Heal
TH Wagg
1991
1992

Wisbech & March

Huntingdon

Peterborough

Michael Pearson

M Pearson

Dr J Higgins
Harper-Scott
R Palmer
P Griffin/V Mc Dermott
1992
1993

Kings Lynn

Peterborough

Peterborough

No Competition

No Competition

AD Kinnon
H Norvill
AGE Mann
AGE Mann
1993
1994

Huntingdon

Huntingdon

Bedford

Sarah Cranwell

No Competition

H Norvill
FC Haines
TH Wagg
H Norvill
1994
1995

Kings Lynn

Wellingborough

North Herts

No Competition

No Competition

T Kershaw
FC Haines
F Crane/P Griffin
GC Harvey
1995
1996

Kings Lynn

Bedford

Wellingborough

No Competition

No Competition

Dr J Higgins
FC Haines
GC Harvey
A Swain
1996
1997

Cambridge

Kings Lynn

North Herts

No Competition

No Competition

PR Bertram
RS Martin
BJF Mynott
Dr SR Kelly
1997
1998

Luton & District

Huntingdon

Huntingdon

Amy Cory

Emma-Louise Mould

AD Kinnon
T Kershaw
Dr SR Kelly
Dr SR Kelly
1998
1999

Fenland

Kings Lynn

Bedford

Laura Mould

Emma-Louise Mould

N Guy
G Williams
TH Wagg
TH Wagg
1999
2000
Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Buzzard

Lincon Stamp Active

Katie Cory

Dr J Higgins
T Kershaw
Mrs J Williams
Mr GA Williams
2000
2001
Leiston & Lowestoft
Huntingdon

Huntingdon

Peterborough

Leighton Buzzard

Jad Needs

Katie Cory

J Boyer
AD Kinnon
GA Williams
Mrs J Williams
2001
2002
Loughborough
Bedford

Kettering

Spalding

Leighton Buzzard

B Jenkinson

Katie Cory

AD Kinnon
R Richardson
Dr SR Kelly
K Cory
2002
2003
Lincoln
Huntingdon

Fenland

Huntingdon

Cambridge

H Mainwaring

Katie Cory

A Becker
J Boyer
BJF Mynot
A Becker
2003
2004
Bedford
Luton & District

Huntingdon

Huntingdon

Loughborough

A Marsh

B Jenkinson

AD Kinnon
R Richards
A Plumb
A Plumb
2004
2005
Fenland (Wisbech)
Leighton Buzzard

Peterborough

Cambridge

Leighton Buzzard

J Marsh

C Martin

G Williams
J Higgins
TH Wagg
GA Williams
2005
2006
Bury St. Edmunds
Luton & District

Luton & District

Huntingdon

Cambridge

J Marsh

A Marsh

T Kershaw
-
SL May
A Becker
2006
2007
Huntingdon (St Ives)
North Herts

Bury St. Edmunds

North Herts

North Herts

L Baxendale

C Martin

J Boyer
J Sims
A Becker
D Alford
2007
2008
Hinkley
Leighton Buzzard

Kings Lynn

Hinkley

Kettering

J Chapman

-

AD Kinnon
J Sims
R Flemmng
AD Kinnon
2008
2009
Milton Keynes
Kings Lynn

Peterborough

Hinkley

Kings Lynn

A Moussous

J Chapman

F Wilson
Mrs P Buttrum
Pam Hiscock
R Flemming
2009
2010
Cambridge
Bury St. Edmunds

Kings Lynn

Huntingdon

Bury St. Edmunds

R Downham

J Chapman

T Clarke
F Blencoe
Dr SR Kelly
Dr SR Kelly
2010
2011
Fenland
Cambridge

Cambridge

Kings Lynn

Cambridge

M Coret

P Darley

AD Kinnon
N Guy
R Flemming
TH Wagg
2011
2012
Federation (Cambridge)
Kings Lynn

Huntingdon

Hinkley

Kings Lynn

-

-

John Sims
John Sims
Terry Wagg
A Becker
2012
2013
Kings Lynn
Kings Lynn

Spalding

Cambridge

Kings Lynn

-

-

Jon Higgins
John Sims
Jon Higgins
Dr SR Kelly
2013
2014
Federation (@ Cambridge)
Cambridge
Cambridge
Cambridge
Leighton Buzzard
-
-
Mike Kentzer
Jon Higgins
David Stirrups
Jon Higgins
Mike Kentzer
2014
2015
Federation (@ St Ives)
Cambridge
Jon Higgins
Colin Hepper
David Stirrups
-
-
Adrian Boggust
Jon Higgins/John Sims
Terry Wagg
Stuart Ross
Jon Higgins
2015
2016
Federation (@ St Ives)
Cambridge
Jon Higgins
David Stirrups
Adrian Boggust
-
-
John Sims
Jon Higgins
Jon Higgins
Pam Hiscock
Jon Higgins
2016
2017
Federation (@ St Ives)
Kings Lynn
Phil Wauld
Mike Kentzer
Terry Wagg
-
-
John Sims
Jon Higgins
Colin Hepper
David Rice
Phil Wauld
2017

Host

Millenium Shield
Inter-Society Competition
(Traditional, PH & Thematic)

Federation Large Shield
Traditional

Stitt Dibden Cup
Postal History

Williams Rose Bowl
Thematic

Junior Shield

Junior Trophy

Jack Simmonds Trophy
Aerophilately

Aerophilately

Kings Lynn JubileeTrophy
(16 sheets)

Open Philately

Kay Goodman Trophy
(Best Overall Exhibit)

To top